Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Congregation Neveh Shalom records, 1959-1968.
BANC MSS 2010/950 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/950
Collection Overview

Title:

Congregation Neveh Shalom records, 1959-1968

Creator/Contributor:

Congregation Neveh Shalom (Portland, Or.), creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 2004.014.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection contains a single, undated volume that has both a birth register and Yahrzeit register, as well as an award plaque and copies of the congregation's newsletter, "The Chronicle."

Date:

1959 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-or
Congregation Neveh Shalom (Portland, Or.) -- Archives
Congregation Neveh Zedek (Portland, Or.)
Jews -- Oregon -- Portland -- Religious life and customs -- 20th century
Jewish religious schools -- Oregon -- Portland
Synagogues -- Oregon -- Portland

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2004.014.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Congregation Neveh Shalom records, BANC MSS 2010/950, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Congregation Neveh Shalom of Portland, Oregon formed in 1961, when two of the city's conservative congregations, Ahavai Shalom (founded in 1869) and Neveh Zedek (founded in 1895) merged.
Materials in English.

Type:

Birth registers-Oregon-Portland.
Death registers-Oregon-Portland.

Physical Description:

print
0.2 (1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008576588
BANC MSS 2010/950 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/950

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.