Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Chevra Shaare Refooah records, 1890-1981.
BANC MSS 2010/724 oversize folder 1A; BANC MSS 2010/724 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/724 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/724 oversize box 1; ...
Collection Overview

Title:

Chevra Shaare Refooah records, 1890-1981

Creator/Contributor:

Chevra Shaare Refooah, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1992.010.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

This collection consists of the following records for Chevra Shaare Refooah: articles of incorporation; bylaws; a ritual book; volumes containing minutes and documentation of other organizational business; candidate declaration forms; a 1939 resolution for David Lande, the organziation's secretary from 1890 until his death in 1939; and a list of the organizations presidents from 1890-1946.

Date:

1890 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Chevra Shaare Refooah -- Archives
Charities -- California -- San Francisco
Fraternal organizations -- California -- San Francisco
Health insurance -- California -- San Francisco
Jews -- Charities

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1992.010.
COLLECTION STORED, IN PART, OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Chevra Shaare Refooah records, BANC MSS 2010/724, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Chevra Shaare Refooah was a society organized in 1890 in San Francisco to provide relief for sick members of the Jewish community and their families and to see to it that dying members of the community departed and were buried according to Jewish law. By 1895, there were four such societes serving the San Francisco Jewish community : Chevra Shaare Refooah, Refooah Scheleimo, Rofa Cholim, and Shaare Shalom.
Materials in English.

Type:

Articles of incorporation-California-San Francisco.
Declarations-California-San Francisco.
Minutes-California-San Francisco.

Physical Description:

print
2 boxes, 2 oversize boxes, 6 volumes, and 1 oversize folder (2.2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008579304
BANC MSS 2010/724 oversize folder 1A
BANC MSS 2010/724 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/724 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/724 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/724 oversize box 2
BANC MSS 2010/724 v.1
BANC MSS 2010/724 v.2
BANC MSS 2010/724 v.3
BANC MSS 2010/724 v.4
BANC MSS 2010/724 v.5
BANC MSS 2010/724 v.6
BANC MSS 2010/724
BANC MSS 2010/724

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED, IN PART, OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.