Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
California Alliance of Jewish Women records, 1922-1958.
BANC MSS 2010/679 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/679
Collection Overview

Title:

California Alliance of Jewish Women records, 1922-1958

Creator/Contributor:

California Alliance of Jewish Women, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 059.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1980.001.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection consists of records of the California Alliance of Jewish Women, including articles of incorporation, by laws, scattered minutes, membership lists, programs, clippings, and miscellaneous financial documents.

Date:

1922 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
California Alliance of Jewish Women -- Archives
University of California, Berkeley -- Students
Jewish college students -- California -- Berkeley
Jewish women -- California -- Societies and clubs

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 059.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1980.001.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
California Alliance of Jewish Women records, BANC MSS 2010/679, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Materials in English.
Organized in 1921 to assist Jewish college students, particularly those at the University of California at Berkeley.

Type:

Membership lists-California.
Minutes-California.
Programs-California.

Physical Description:

print
1 box (.2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585533
BANC MSS 2010/679 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/679

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.