Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
B'nai B'rith, Portland Lodge No. 65 records, 1919-1970 (bulk 1919-1948).
BANC MSS 2010/792 carton 1; BANC MSS 2010/792 oversize box 1; BANC MSS 2010/792 oversize box 2; BANC MSS 2010/792 v.1; ...
Collection Overview

Title:

B'nai B'rith, Portland Lodge No. 65 records, 1919-1970 (bulk 1919-1948)

Creator/Contributor:

B'nai B'rith, Portland Lodge No. 65 (Portland, Or.),, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 44.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1967.012.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of mainly administrative records, including minute books; financial records; membership rolls and invitation books; as well as general programs and bulletins.

Date:

1919 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-or
B'nai B'rith. -- Portland Lodge No. 65 (Portland, Or.) -- Archives
B'nai B'rith -- Membership
Jews -- Oregon -- Portland -- Societies and clubs
National socialism -- Germany
Portland (Or.) -- Social life and customs -- 20th century

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 44.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1967.012.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
B'nai B'rith, Portland Lodge No. 65 records, BANC MSS 2010/792, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Oregon Lodge, No. 65, which was the oldest B'nai B'rith Lodge in Portland, was founded in 1866. In 1905, it consolidated with Theodore Herzl Lodge, No. 314. From 1918-1919, it consolidated again, this time with Portland Lodge, No. 416. The new, consolidated lodge became known as Portland Lodge, No. 65.
Materials in English.

Type:

Financial records-Oregon-Portland.
Membership lists-Oregon-Portland.
Minutes-Oregon-Portland.

Physical Description:

2 (1 2 2

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585229
BANC MSS 2010/792 carton 1
BANC MSS 2010/792 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/792 oversize box 2
BANC MSS 2010/792 v.1
BANC MSS 2010/792 v.2
BANC MSS 2010/792
BANC MSS 2010/792

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.