Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Bickur Cholim of San Jose, California records, approximately 1961-1977.
BANC MSS 2010/790 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/790
Collection Overview

Title:

Bickur Cholim of San Jose, California records, approximately 1961-1977

Creator/Contributor:

Bickur Cholim (San Jose, Calif.), creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 84.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1970.014.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection contains a centennial booklet describing the history of the congregation, an additional history written about the congregation in the late 1970s, and photocopies of the congregation's minutes from 1861 to 1889.

Date:

1961 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Bickur Cholim (San Jose, Calif.) -- Archives
Temple Emanu-El (San Jose, Calif.)
Jews -- California -- San Jose

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 84.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1970.014.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Bickur Cholim of San Jose, California records, BANC MSS 2010/790, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The Bickur Cholim Society of San Jose, California was founded in 1861 to secure a consecrated burial place for the growing Jewish community, to provide care for the sick and needy, and to establish a house of worship. Congregation Bickur Cholim's synagogue was dedicated in 1870, and it was destroyed by fire in 1940. The synagogue relocated; and, in 1948, it was renamed Temple Emanu-El.

Physical Description:

print
0.2 (1

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/790 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/790

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.