Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Boris Bresler papers, 1939-2000.
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 1; BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 2; BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 3; BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 4; ...
Collection Overview

Title:

Boris Bresler papers, 1939-2000

Creator/Contributor:

Bresler, Boris., creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, WJHC 2004.054

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists primarily of papers documenting Bresler's research on Jews in China. Also included is correspondence, materials relating to his imprint Benmir Books, translations and writings.

Date:

1939 (issued)

Subject:

a-cc---
Bresler, Boris -- Archives
Jews -- China -- History

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2004.054
UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Boris Bresler papers, BANC MSS 2010/742,The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Boris Bresler was born in 1918 and raised in a Russian émigré Jewish community in Harbin, China. He immigrated to the United States in 1937 and in 1946 joined the faculty in the Department of Civil Engineering at the University of California, Berkeley. Following his retirement from the University he established Benmir Books, a small publishing house specializing in translations, reprints, and original works of high quality on Jewish themes. He also translated Russian prose and poetry into English.
In English, Hebrew, and Russian.

Type:

Faculty papers.

Physical Description:

print
11 cartons (13.75 linear feet)

Language:

English
Hebrew
Russian

Identifier:

http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/libraries/bancroft-library/unprocessed-collections-form
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 1
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 2
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 3
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 4
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 5
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 6
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 7
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 8
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 9
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 10
BANC MSS 2010/742 carton 11
BANC MSS 2010/742

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.