Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Albert and Melanie Senigaglia family papers and photographs, 1900-1960.
BANC MSS 2010/759 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/759 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/759 box 3; BANC MSS 2010/759
Collection Overview

Title:

Albert and Melanie Senigaglia family papers and photographs, 1900-1960

Creator/Contributor:

Senigaglia, Albert., creator

Creator/Contributor:

Senigaglia, Melanie.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, LIB 93.39 AR1.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of family documents, including immigration documents and correspondence from 1938 and 1939, as well as family photographs and some family ephemera.

Date:

1900 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Senigaglia, Albert -- Archives
Senegaglia, Albert
Oransz, Maurice
Jews -- California -- San Jose

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number LIB 93.39 AR1.
UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Albert and Melanie Senigaglia family papers and photographs, BANC MSS 2010/759, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Objects (including a wedding poem, wedding dress, vests, belts, and other articles of clothing) transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life for separate handling and cataloging.
Albert (Alberto) Senigaglia was born in Vienna on April 12, 1898. His wife Melanie (Mella) was born in the same city on April 1, 1906. Melanie's parents, Dr. Maurice and Sophie Oransz immigrated to Grado, Trieste, Italy, where Dr. Oransz established a famous health spa. The spa was plundered after World War I and Dr. Oransz turned his energies to running a hotel. At age 70, in 1936, he and his wife disappeared. Their fate was unknown. In 1927, Melanie Oransz married Albert Senigaglia, a successful attorney from a well-to-do family. They received visas from the United States in 1939 and came to San Jose, California with their two sons, Gilberto and Roberto.
Materials in English, Italian, German.

Physical Description:

print
3 boxes (.8 linear feet)

Language:

English
Italian
German

Identifier:

http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/libraries/bancroft-library/unprocessed-collections-form
BANC MSS 2010/759 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/759 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/759 box 3
BANC MSS 2010/759

Origin:

unknown place ca

Copyright Note:

UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.